Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have persisting allergy. Can anti-allergic medication be used for long time? Taking levocetrizine and dihydrochloride

sir, i have a allergy problem from last 6 years with dust and cold things and pollution also, what precaution should I take and can I take antiallergitic tables for a whole life names levotiz -m containning salt montelukast sodium and levocetrizine dihydrochloride tablests, this tables relief me from cough and breath problem plz guide me sir, what I should do for my health fit
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query. You told you have allergy to dust and cold things and pollution. You did not mention what were the symptoms you were suffering from. Did you have recurrent cough, cold sneezing, cough, rhinorrhoea? You may use Tablet montelukast-levocetrizine for two weeks followed by levocetrizine tablet once daily . You may also get benefit from fluticasone- azelastine nasal spray one puff twice daily. As you told, you got releif after using levosiz tab so you may use it for two weeks followed by levocetrizine once daily. You should also undergo pulmonary function test. Allergic rhinitis is associated with asthma in a significant percentage of patients.You should always rule out possibility of asthma in presence of above mentioned symptoms. Please consult a pulmonologist.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor