Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have pelvic pain and headache. Had unprotected sex. HPT test is negative. Is there chances of getting pregnant?

I had my monthly cycle three weeks ago. Three days after it was over my partner and I had unprotected sex. Approximately a week ago I began to experience pelvic pain and I have constant headaches I can not shake. I have also been extremely sleepy. I took a HPT that came back negative but suspected that was because I haven't actually missed my cycle and that it is too early to detect. I honestly don't think I am pregnant because those are the only symptoms I have. Is there a possibility I could have conceived and this is a part of early pregnancy or is it another underlying problem?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
HPT tests are 97% accurate. But it is right now too early to get a positive test even if you were pregnant. You need to wait till your period is overdue by at least 5 days and then test again to confirm.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor