Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have pcos with fibroids. Getting irregular periods. Is it safe to take gluconorm SR? Will it helps to conceive?

I have an irregular menstruation cycle. I have a Fibroid (mostly subserous) ( PCO ) Now doctor prescribe me the following medicine: Gluconorm SR (1gm) : daily 1 tab Gluconorm SR (500) : daily 1 tab Ovacare fort (A+B) : daily (A+B) twice Dornis I am continuing the above prescribe medicine for last 3 month. Now I want to know that is the above medicine is right for me and is it helps me to conceive.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
You have been prescribed desired medicine and will assist in conception
But along with the medicine get a regular follicular study ultrasonography which will guide you for timely intercourse when the egg ruptures and thus increases the chances of conception.
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor