Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have pcos. Not able to conceive. Given ovral l for cyst in ovary. How to increase chances of pregnancy?

I have pcos and im no6 able to conceive.i donot have any other health hisbands count is good.last month doc gave 100mg clomide for first 5 days and injected fsh and lh leveles and hcg 0000mg and from scan the follicle growth is good and hav ovulated yet cudnot conceive.this cycle on my 2nd day she scanned and said i have a cyst and so gave ovaryl l for a mont im not sure y i am given a contraceptive pill and how can i boost my chances of conceiving plz suggest
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  918
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes because of hormonal changes or because of external administration of ovulation induction drugs etc, cysts can form in the ovary.
Small sized cysts may disappear by their own.
In case of cysts which are growing or persisting in same size, hormonal pills may be needed to regress the size.
Till you quit the hormonal pills, you can not conceive as you know.
So after stopping the pills, you can plan for pregnancy.
After stopping the pills, it will take some time for regularization of the cycles.
Once you get regular cycles, track the ovulation and plan intercourse around that period.
This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor