Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have patch of peeling skin and red bump on bottom of foot. Advice?

Hello, Thank you for answering my q. I have a small patch of peeling skin on the bottom of my right foot . Next to this is a small, hard slightly red bump, about the size of a small red lentil . I was wondering what this might be. I have just had a wart on my chin that has since gone. I have bad skin between some of my toes. thank you in advance. s.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
as per the description u have been given , a patch of peeling skin is more pointing towards TENIA PEDIS ..i.e fungal infection of foot.. and coming to that red is pointing towards PLANTAR WART..
but any how, all the dermatological conditions should be care fully seen directly by an eye, before coming to conclusion..
so i advise you to consult a dermatologist..and he will take care of it....
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor