Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have paroxysmal AF and ablations. Taking Sotalol. Worried about treatment effects of melatonin

Hi, I am a relatively healthy 51 y.o male who has suffered with paroxysmal AF for 8 years, 2 ablations later & facing a 3rd. Interestingly my episodes are nearly always nocturnal & make me burp when they occur. Cold showers sometimes help. When I wake, have a shower & get ready for work the episode abates. I take 180mg sotalol b.d. I am wondering about the treatment effects of melatonin . Is there a brain chemical that is secreted at night & is triggering these episodes as it seems bizarre that I rarely get an attack during daylight. Thanks Glenn
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Events in daytime are generally likely to be ignored.
Melatonin is not likely to play any significant role
Increased venous return at night could be contributing.
So are dreams, nightmares and so on, causing sympathetic stimulation...

Cold , especially to the face, stimulates the Vagus nerve – this can slow down the rate. Hence the help of the shower.

The third ablation (pulmonary veins isolation?) hopefully gives a permanent cure.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor