Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have paratachycardia. Heart rate gets normal after drinking red wine. Any suggestion?

hello my name is Michael im 42 I was told at Charleston Area Medical Center (West Virginia) when I was around 15 that i have paratachycardia. Yesterday my heart rate increased to around 120 beats per min. I drank a glass of red wine and within 10 minutes my heart rate returned to normal could the wine helped my condition.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
dear Sir
thanks for writing to us.
first of all i would like to know what do you mean by paratachycardia? does it mean para AV nodal tachycardia or parahisian tachycardia? anyway, at rate of 120 it is unlikely to be any common pathological tachycardia. second, tachycardia are not known to be terminated by wine.
next time you have it, get an ECG done at time of tachycardia and discuss.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor