Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have paranoid schizophrenia. Taking Amisulpride. Have trouble concentrating, seeing visuals, headache. What is going on?

I was diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia last year and after lots of meds and admissions was settled for 2 months on amisulpride. 4 weeks ago it was increased to 600mg. 2 weeks ago I started having visuals and I m having trouble concentrating, I m irritable and the TV and magazines are sending me messages. My head hurts all the time. What s going on?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. The symptoms you describe of like TV and magazines sending messages are typical of schizophrenia. This simply means there is a relapse/recurrence of the psychotic symptoms. Hence, i would suggest you meet your psychiatrist as soon as possible to report of the above symptoms. This would help in setting the right dose or change of antipsychotic.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms of irritability, seeing or experiencing unreal things and feeling that the TV and magazines are sending out messages to you are indicative of a resurgence of psychotic symptoms (of Paranoid Schizophrenia).

I would advise you to review with your psychiatrist and report these problems at the earliest. You may need a dose adjustment or addition of other medication which can control your symptoms. Don't worry, there are various treatment strategies available to help to with your problems. Sometimes, different medication have to be tried before finding the most effective medication. So, please be patient till your doctor is able to find a medication which cntrols your symptoms and prevents relapses.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given it appears that you are probably having an exacerbation of paranoid schizophrenia. If amisulpiride is not effective then there are various other options available. you need to seek the help of a psychiatrist soon.

In case if you want to discuss with me directly you can use the link:
Wish you a good health!

Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor