Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have palpitations, chest pains. Diagnosed as borderline hypothyroidism. On levo. What does it sound like?

Hi, last summer I was diagnosed as borderline hypothyroid and put on 25mcg of levo, they gradually increased my dosage to 75mcg. However, although for the first 6 months I felt great, I ve suddenly not been able to sleep, I have heart palpitations and yesterday chest pains - I felt even worse than before. Subsequently, I ve decided to stop my thyroxine for a little while as my last blood results showed that I was probably on too high a dose anyway and the doc suggested I decrease the amount straight away. I had already decreased to 50mcg but still two weeks later I still feel dreadful which is why I ve decided to give it a break for a while. I will probably go back to 25mcg after a few weeks. Question is do you think it s ok to stop for a while considering I was only marginally hypo in the first place? Do you think supplements such as L-Tyrosine are a safer option for me? Would appreciate any advice you can give. Many thanks, Judy
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

i do understand that you had been treated for hypothyroidism with thyroxine 75mcg. Your palpitation can sometimes be related to increased dose and i would prefer to reduce the dose. If you had stopped it, i would suggest you to check thyroid blood test after 4 weeks and decide whether to restart or not. L-tyrosine is a nutritional supplement and never an alternate to thyroxine.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor