Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have palpitations. Taking Clozopam for panic disorder. Will Nexito cause side effects?

Dear Doctor, I am 59 years old, Male, living in TamilNadu, India, with good health and I am a teetotaler. At the age of 35 my problem started with palpitation and I scared all the time whenever I get the palpitation. I went to a lot of Cardiologists and all of them told me I am in good health and suggested to take some BP pills also told me that I don t have any heart problems. Finally one of the doctor told me better to consult a Psychiatrist . So finally I went to a Psychiatrist and he found that I am getting Panic whenever the palpitation come.So at the age of 42 I start take pills for the panic disorder like Clozopam 5mg only at bed time. Also He gave me Lonozep MD .5 mg (Clozopam)to keep on the tongue when I get sudden panic attack for any reason. Now I am completely normal and I was reduced the dosage of the above medicines Naze .5 mg and Lonozep MD as usual .5 mg and till date I am taking the above said medicines. In the mean time some seven years back I got missing pulses and I consulted one Cardiologist and he advised me to take Concor 2.5 mg everyday. Now I am ok with that medicines. Alternative days I will do brisk walk and taking non veg occasionally. Also till date I am a teetotaler. One more thing, having sex twice some time thrice in a month. Every two month I am visiting the Psychiatrist to get the medicines. Last Month when I visited, after checking he prescribed a new medicine Nexito 5 mg( Escitalopram ) and advised me to take daily in the morning. As usual I checked about the medicine in the google search I found it will cause high side effects. I am so upset and I hesitate to ask the doctor why he suddenly prescribe the medicine now at the age of 59. Thats why I writing here for a good reply from you. Please advice. Thanks & Regards Thiagu Email ID : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hello !

You do not need to hesitate to ask questions and it seems like you are on the right dose of medications. I think you should continue to take the medications to derive adequate benefit. I am hoping that your panic attacks are under control and if they are not please see the psychiatrist to make some minor medication modifications. I hope this helps. Also relaxation exercises like yoga pranayama and dhyana are all essential in the relief of anxiety and panic attacks.

Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor