Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have pale white patches on forehead, roughness subsided with antioxidant, cetrizine, kojic acid, clobetasol, paleness present

I have two pale white patches on my forehead and its been there for around 6 weeks . i saw a doctor and he prescribed antioxidants (Amox) and cetrizine and kojic acid cream and clobetasol cream .
the rough texture has gone now but the paleness is still there . i am dark skinned and 27 years old . the patches were rough almost like some sort of allergy initially but they are normal now . its not exactly a white patch but it is several shades lighter than my brown skin tone and very noticeable.
can you help please ? i am really scared now
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems you had developed some kind of sun allergy also known as polymorphous light eruptions.
With use of steroids, the lesions have subsided. Normally the skin tends to regain its normal color on its own after couple of weeks. Kojic acid is a pigmentation reducing cream and will not help the hypopigmented patch in regaining color.
Right now I will advise using a good sunscreen in morning and leaving the lesion as such for couple of weeks. If in case there is no change then you may start applying fluticasone cream and tacrolimus cream to regain pigmentation.
Hope that helped
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor