Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Have painless bump on gum. Had tooth extracted. Reason?

Hi. I have a small, painless lump on my lower gum where I had an abcsessed tooth extracted, that moves around a fair bit if I push it between my fingers. This lump only appeared after the extraction of the tooth (which was a year ago!) It was about a month after the extraction that I first noticed it. I have a dental appointment in the morning, but was curious to find out what this lump could be?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1770
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
HELLO AND WELCOME,

The lump arised at the area of tooth extracted due to-

ANY root remnant at the area of tooth extracted

decayed associated tooth

improper healing of extraction socket area.

CLINICAL EXAMINATION AS WELL AS X-RAY OF THE AREA IS REQUIRED FOR EXACT DIAGNOSIS.

The extraction socket area has to be curetted well to drain the pus within the socket.

complete course of antibiotics has to be administered.

RE GARDS

DR.BINDIYA BHASKAR
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello katie and welcome ,
As you have mentioned its been a year you got your tooth extracted and there is no pain we cannot expect any infection in the area.
i suspect the painless lump seen would be a gingival growth or a bony prominence of alveolar bone left unfiled after extraction.
it can be a gum abscess or gum boil seen due to trauma or infection .
visit a dentist and get the clinical examination done , if it is a gum growth it can be surgically excised and the area can be sutured.
If necessary you can get an X ray examination done for the area which will confirm the underlying cause.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend
thanks for sharing your concern.
since you have mentioned that the lump is painless that means its not infected.
i think that could be a gingival overgrowth,it could also be some bony prominence.

it could be a sterile abscess too as you say that you have noticed it after extraction of an abscessed tooth.

whatever could be the reason you can just take a radiograph to confirm the underlying pathology(if any).

after which you can decide to get it corrected by surgical excision for cosmetic purpose else not required.also donot forget to observe changes in it.if so report to your dentist.
thanks
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.