Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have painful tooth cavity, uneasiness in jaw, nausea. Should I remove temporary filling?

hello, I m a 20 year-old female. I ve had a painful tooth cavity about 4 years ago . I went to the dentist and got it cleaned up ( she told me after killing the roots , it became dead) , had a temporary filling , and I was asked to come back a couple of weeks later to have the permanent filling. Unfortunately , as the pain went away I didn t go back.. The filling fell off eventually and the hole in my tooth (where the cavity used to be) was left exposed ... Over the years , the hole got bigger and now what I have is like half a black tooth , a rotten tooth I guess.It smelled very bad generally .. finally, after years of leaving it like that ,I went to the dentist 4 days ago to finally get it taken care of , probably get it extracted.. but the doctor said he couldn t extract it before making sure it couldn t be saved anymore. Since I couldn t afford x-rays, he suggested he put in a temporary filling and see if that results in pain.. It s been three days now and my upper left jaw is starting to feel funny ( painful when I memic the chewing movement) , my tooth hurts when I pressure it and I feel generally uneasy and have a slight nausea today.. I can t go back to the dentist before monday so should I take out the temporary filling until then to feel better? am I forming an abscess? should I insist on removing the tooth? P.S: I haven t eaten on the left side of my mouth for years if that helps !! Please help me : (
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i am glad you posted your query, the dental history provided by you is sufficient enough, therefore i would like to inform you that your tooth has developed an infection,causing inflammation of the periapical (root) tissue, yes you can remove the temporary filling yourself, to relief pain.
in your case X-ray is very important to plan the treatment, most probably your tooth will require a root canal treatment followed by a crown to restore your broken tooth.
there is a little chance of your tooth getting extracted as there is not much pain(only on chewing) or swelling.
kindly visit your dentist soon, to start with the treatment, till then perform antibacterial (betadine)mouth wash twice/day.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
your tooth is badly infected.yes get your temporary filling removed
you will get some relief.antibiotics and analgesics should be
prescribed with vitamin seem an abcess is
formed get an xray done to confirm it.your dentist will
either extarct the tooth or may do rct again.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hi..according to your queries it is clear that your toothpain started 4years the same tooth has gone into worst condition as you neglected to visit your dentist to make your temporary filling into this stage,giving temporary filling to that tooth will worsen the condition.try to remove the filling to relieve the pain and discomfort.visit your dentist and go for either root canal treatment or removal of tooth depending on your x-ray of that tooth.if you can't afford the treatment charges,go for removal of tooth.thank you..
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
I read your problem. According to your problem, i think there is infection left in your tooth due to some foriegn bodies. because your temporary filling is not in your tooth. so, please go back to your dentist and tell him/her. in the mean time you can take pain killer. don't stop antibiotic course. do warm saline saline rinses 3-4 times a day..

H ave a nice time ... take care
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Varun Mishra's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
extraction of tooth is the last resort. and bad breath is coming because, food gets acumulated in the cavity.
feeling pain after temperory filling is due to the blockage of the pathway or due to some high points in the filling.
ask the dentist to do tendor on percussion test to check the periapical inflammation, which i can see is evident from the description given by you. don't take out the filling yourself, may give you further problems even. take painkiller with the salt content of ibuprufen . it will help till then.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
If the pain has incresed after placement of temporary filling then definitely the infection is causing pain in your tooth. But you should not try to remove the filling on your own as you may injure yourself. till you get to a dentist a mild pain killer like combiflam will help. I want you to understand that if you feel that you can not undergo treatment to save your tooth due to financial restraints then you can ask the dentist to remove the tooth. But after extraction getting a tooth replacement will be more expensive. I would recommend you to discuss it with your dentist.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
welcome HCM
You have an reinfection in the associated tooth. thats the reason for pain. you have get your temporary filling removed. get your root canals cleaned and irrigated . go for an open dressing till the infection subsides. then you can plan for permanent filling and a crown on that tooth. so dont go for removal of tooth.
dont worry your teeth can be saved.
so you need to consult an endodontist for the same treatment and opinion.
take care
thanks for the query.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor