Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have painful nodule in breast and neck. Diagnosed as Fibroadenosis. Should I worry?

how dangerous is fibroadensis?? i have been having a painful nodule in my left breast since 9 months.. at first my doc told me ther is nothing to worry.. since a week ago it swollen and im having mild fever also have noticed nodule in my neck .. this time when i consulted my doctor after doing an a scan he told me it is fiberoadensis.. m worried about this so could u please tell me how dangerous this is..
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Samaani,

Thanks for posting,
Generally fibroadenoma is not dangerous as it is a benign tumor. Now depending on its size and presence of pain, a doctor could decide to excise and remove it, then send to a histologically laboratory for analysis. If is has increased in size ago prior to the original size plus presence of fever it is a good indication to remove it. Possibility of it superinfecting to become an abscess or becoming inflamed is also there.
My suggestion is that you discuss with your doctor the possibility of surgically removing as that is the only option to do away with the pain. The nodule in your neck is most likely a lympadenopathy which is response to a local inflammation (probably from your breast)

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor