Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have painful lymph node in collar bone. Diagnosed with LTBI. Healing time?

Hi Doc, i have a lymph node in my left collar bone for years now but it has started paining lately, when i had it checked the doctor told me to undergo several tests like FNAC, Heamogram etc. though he couldn't find out with FNAC and heamogram is normal, so he prescribed me ECR, Mantaux and QuantiFERON gold test etc., now the Mantaux and quantiferon is positive and the doctor said that i have LTBI, now i am a little scared though it has been a week since i;ve started taking the medicine but still not feeling good... can you help??
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
The course of tuberculosis is from 6-9 months.
It will take some time to get response clinically.
Actually sputum examination should be done to confirm TB.
Serological tests should not be done in India for TB.
Mantoux test will come positive even after BCG vaccination.
If FNAC is negative and is done by a good pathologist, i have doubt regarding the diagnosis of TB.
Lymphnode enlargement can be due to simple bacterial infection
Please consult a Chest physician and Surgeon for correct diagnosis and proceed.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Go for full excision biopsy...for a definitive diagnosis...
Lymph nodes at collar bone area have a very wide area of drainage...

Inflammatory nodes take a long time to disappear - 3 to 6 months... / at times, they may not disappear, but only reduce in size...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Hello, it's good you have been diagnosed and are on treatment. Anti tubercular drugs take 2-4 weeks to start improvement of clinical situation but as your case is lymph node it may take upto 3 months for disappearance of the swelling, and please take medicine regularly as a wrong step in tuberculosis treatment can land you in big trouble of drug resistant tuberculosis. Thank you
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor