Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have painful bumps on roof of gum. Had swab done. Could it be Oral Herpes?

Hello I have bumps on the roof of my gum inside the mouth hurts really bad to eat I got the area swabed today at the obgyn I was wondering cud it be oral herpes tho I have not had oral sex I m affraid that sumone infeected with hiv cud have possibly did sum gross things mayb with my toothbrush cud that b a reason for the bumps?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response


THE BUMPS ON ROOF OF GUMS arise from many reasons-

dental caries progressed into periapical abscess

gum infection progressed into periodontal abscess

traumatic injury

aphthous ulcers

It is difficult to solve the problem without direct clinical examination.

Meanwhile I ADVICE YOU TO-

Maintain good oral hygiene

Get your teeth restored/root canal treated if any decay associated

GET your teeth cleaned and curetted

rinse your mouth after every meals

vitamin becosules can be administered.


Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome ,
Appearence of bumps or lesions on the gums can be seen due to gingival abscess caused by infection in the gums due to poor oral hygiene .
periodontal abscess related to infection in the tooth may drain through forming a lesion on gums.
trauma to the gum tissue or ulceration may also lead to formation of lesions .
exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination so please visit a dentist and get evaluation done which helps in treatment
meantime you can apply dentogel oral antiseptic ointment topically over the lesions.
maintain good oral hygiene , use antiseptic mouthrinse like chlorhexidine for oral rinsing.
i hope this helps.
take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us
Most of the times herpes is a clinically diagnosis and does not require lab analysis.
you can send me pictures of that bumps on roof of gum.
Topical application of ice or lip balms may relieve the symptoms of cold sores.
Topical anesthetics such as lidocaine or agents such as Kaopectate that coat the gums and roof of the mouth may be used to treat the symptoms of intraoral herpes. Pain-relieving medications such as acetaminophen (Tylenol), aspirin or ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, etc.) are also helpful.
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend
lesions on the gum can be seen due to gingival abscess,caused by infection in the gums,due to poor oral hygine.
sometimes there could be a periodontal abscess too which may drain through gums forming a lesion on gums.
some other reasons are
trauma to gum tissue
tooth brush trauma
any ulceration or viral etiology
for this you need to get yourself clinically examined.
meanwhile you can apply DENTOGEL(lignocaine based) in the affected area locally.
maintain good oral hygine.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor