Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have painful and swollen vagina . Had D&C done and on Doxycycline. Diagnosed as allergy. Suggestions?

Hi I just recently had a Miscarriage and a D+C was performed. The day of the procedure I was given doxycycline . I took one ten minutes I had severe itching on my vagina it is now 5 days later and my entire vagina is swollen raw and severely painful I went to the doctor the ER and they said I had an allergic reaction to Betadine . I was given Diflucan and some steroids . Still has not improved . My skin is so raw it s bleeding . I have a hard time sitting down . What can I do to heal this?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that due to local reaction and irritation, infection took place leading to this problem.
Take some antibiotic and antihistamine for 3-4 days.
Clean and dress the local part properly.
It is better go for cleaning and dressing done by your doctor only.
Keep local part clean and healthy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor