Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have pain while walking. Had bone and pseudogout surgery. Advised for a knee replacement. What to do?

I had open knee bone spur & pseudogout surgery 4 weeks ago..I was supposed to have a partial knee replacement butwhen doctor went in he noticed the spurs and he basically cleaned it up&clued me up& said I need a total knee replacement ..!I injured knee 14 years ago..I've had arthritis for years & have had ever injection possible,2 one scores over the still hurts to walk& I use a walker or crutches..I walk with an awful limp,I can feel the bone on bone!it's a this normal..range motion is at 95 degrees..
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

Your range of motion is limited then normal.You are having pain & limp at your limb.All these are showing that you are having more then moderate grade of arthritis.The best treatment which have results in this condition is replacement surgery.You should not hesitate & go with your doctor.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor