Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have pain on right shoulder joint. Diagnosed with mild loss Lordosis. Took Vitamin D. Treatment?

hi doctor i m having continuous pain on my right shoulder joint i had consulted an orthopedic surgeon n got my blood test and mri done there is mild loss lordosis due to spasm in rmi report vitamin D was 10.60 and calcium 8.7mg/dl .doctor has suggested me vitamin D supplement course for this ,even after completing this course i do have pain what further treatment should i go for now?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Suplement vitamin D is taken for osteoporosis but has no analgesic effect.
You should go back to your orthopedic surgeon to find out the cause of your shoulder pain.By now, in my opinion, Diclofenac 50 mg thrice a day can be taken for treating shoulder pain. Please consult your local doctor for a prescription.
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor