Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have pain, normal blood tests. Do I need to get ultrasound done?

Hi, I ve had many various symptoms of liver cancer .. I went to the hospital and got my blood tests done then I found out today that they re all fine. But I m still worried as to if the blood tests are clear but there still is something they haven t found. The pain I m going through is unbelievable and the symptoms or exact. I just want to know if I should stop worrying or if I need to get a ultrasound scan or anything else
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.
Well, i suggest to do ultrasounds,this is quick and easily performed and there can be not just liver pathology but galbladder or pancreatic as well. Liver cancer symptoms are late sign of disease so I am sure that you would have abnormal liver function tests if there is a cancer. So dont worry about this.
Thank you for your querry.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not stated where exctly is the pain!

Lab tests generally reflect the function
Ultrasound and X-rays reveal the anatomy...

See your doctor / leave the worries to him to decide!

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor