Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have pain in the chest. No medication or tests so far done. What could this be?

I have been having a pain in my chest that radiates left, like in my chest/heart area, like behind my ribs and breast. I keep thinking it is my spleen or pancreas as that seems to be the location but this has been going on for over a year now. I have been checked for just about everything. Now I am extremely fatigued all the time and have a firm nodule on my clavicle bone.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you didnt mention your age so it will be little difficult to define your problem.
though You will have to go for Chest x-ray , ECG investigation, Blood pressure examination.
you didnt mention that what investigation till now you have been done.
what is the size of nodule over clavicle , is it painful or painless , and how long you also didnt mention.
so i will advise you to go through the investigation and consult to a doctor
i think this information will be helpful for you
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Chest pain that too on the left side, radiating to left side.
Age is around 30-40 years or more is a clear sign of some heart disease.
Since you have checked for every thing. Presumed that spleen and pancreas are normal in various tests.
Here I would like to say one thing that every pain on the left side is not a heart pain because there are many other reasons for this pain as
May be muscular pain of the left side.
May be pain in ribs or pleura , or in the left lung.
In your query you mentioned that there is extreme fatigue , the cause in your case may be due to "ANXIETY" because regular pain on the left side.
If your's pain is more than 30 seconds in chest than think about heart pain.
For nodule over clavicle , get in X ray and ct scan of that part, get in blood examination .
Physical examination by a senior clinician is must.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. D.P.Bura's  Response
Hi, Thanks for posting your query, Avoid strenuous activities that bring on angina.
Eat balanced, nutritious meals. Try to limit the amount of fats and fatty foods you eat.
Maintain a healthy weight.
Limit the amount of alcohol you drink. Don't drink more than 2 alcoholic drinks a day if you are a man, or 1 alcoholic drink a day if you are a woman.
Do not smoke or use other tobacco products. For more information, see the topic Quitting Smoking.
Reduce stress. For more information, see the topic Stress Management.
Control your blood pressure with diet and medicine. For more information, see the topic High Blood Pressure.
Avoid extremely cold or hot environments.
Take all medicines as instructed by your doctor.
Follow the exercise or activity program you and your doctor developed. Regards, Dr.D.P.Bura
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor