Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have pain in testicles and have lumps. Is this serious?

hi! I am a 35 year old man, I have 2 children and have a healthy sex life with my wife, however, recently for the past year I have a lot of pain in my testicles, the gp has not examined me but she has asked if there are any lumps , I have since checked and I have many lumps in my left side but only 1 in my right! is this a bad sign? will I have to be treated for cancer and can I have more children?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Testicular pain and multiple lumps in left testicle and one lump on Rt side.

Most likely this is either multiple spermatocele or Varicocele

.However final diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified general surgeon or urologist.
Please consult the specialist for clinical evaluation.

Further treatment will be decided by him and will depend on final diagnosis,


Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. B. Vineet Mohan's  Response

It is not necessary that you have cancer. If you had cancer the first symptom would be the swelling and not the pain. Since you have pain as well I am assuming it might be a hydrocele or an hernia. Do you have history of lots of coughing and other such symptoms. If yes, then it is possible you have this.

What you need to do is consult a general surgeon who will be able to treat the illness or at least diagnose you. I hope this helps.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor