Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have pain in testicles and groin after massage. Had Chronic Prostatitis. Reoccurred?

I had intercourse 3 years ago in 2010...then I have been suffering from Chronic Prostatitis ..I got it cured leter and the pain on my testicles subsided...Last week I had a massage in a massage parlour where I got a handjob using lotion..there is a high probablity that I would have contracted STD I have been having pain on my testicles and groin area since then..I have 2 questions...1) Does STD recur? bcoz of being exposed again has the STD recured? FYI, when I had STD the first time in 2010 I did not have immediately..I had it after 3 months..this time its immediate within 3 days...2) my second question is do you think i wud have contracted HIV ..please help me with your answers
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
It is more likely that you are suffering from traumatic pain of the testes following the encounter you had. its possible to have sustained blunt testicular trauma with formation of hematomas or to have had a partial compression of vessels leading to ischemic lesions in the testes. It is also possible to have sustained trauma of the epididymis which is located just behind the testes.
Concerning your questions, STDs do reoccur but its less likely its an std that you have. HIV is not transmitted though saliva unless the mouth has wounds through which bits of blood can be transferred to the other person.
As concerns your case, it is necessary to see a doctor for a proper examination and teats such as urinalysis and doppler ultrasound.
Best regards and hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor