Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have pain in testicles. Ultra sound test done. have been advised for a surgery. Is there any alternative?

hello doctor,
i have slight on and off pain on my left testicle for the last 10 i consult with an urologist , after the physical examination he suggested for ultra-sound scanning. the scanning report shows a BILATERAL MODERATE VARICOCELE.( veins varying from 2 to 3 mm ). then doctor advised me for a surgery..
please doctor give any alternate solution for this, because i am afraid of doing surgery.....please give me reply ASAP.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Varicocele is an enlargement of veins in the scrotum. It presents
with varying discomfort at the testicles and may increase to become
The two dreaded complications of varicocele are infertility and atro-
phy of the testes. Varicocele is known to decrease sperm count and
the quality of sperms thus contributing to infertility.
However, varicocele repair is indicated when there is progressive
atrophy of testes and or abnormal semen analysis results and or
pain.The absence of these does not warant treatment as varicocele
is a common finding in adolescence.
A urologist is a specialist concerning male sex organs, you should
discuss in detail with him to give you more detail regarding his choice
for surgery. Am sure you will be convince or workout something with

Hope this helps you
Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor