Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have pain in stomach, sore breasts. Have contraceptive implant rod. Negative pregnancy test. Can it be pregnancy?

Hi iv resently been experiencing really sore bloating pains in my stomach and have had watery droppings , i have the contraceptive implant rod in but have been told its not always 100% iv had all the symptoms of possably being pregnant exept sore breasts iv done 4 pregnancy tests in the space of 3 months but all have come back negitive please help.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! From your history of having a contraceptive implant rod in and the four pregnancy tests done in last 3 months coming as negative, with watery droppings, the diagnosis goes more in favour of a pelvic infammatory disease. This will also give rise to abdominal pains and also fever at times of which there no mention. For a confirmation on pregnancy, please go for a serum gonadotropin test, and an ultrasound of abdomen under guidance of your family doctor.
However, please get a urine routine and culture sensitivity test to exclude a urinary tract infection.
The ultasound abdomen will also exclude any chance of having any other coexisting intra abdominal pathology like gall stones.
WIshing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor