Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have pain in stomach and loose motions. Taking medication. Recommendations?

Dear Sir, I am 49years old suffering from irritable bowl for the past three years.I was undergone Gall Blodder Stone Operation last year .Now my problem of irritable bowel has become severe. I am frequently feeling pain in stomach and with frequent loose motions,it affecting my normal life. I am ungone treatement of Alopath medicine.He has prescribed Normaxin two times and Rabonik 20 before breakfast . Still I am feeling pain in stomach and indigesion. I am only taking home made light food Kindly help. Subhajit Kar West bengal
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a psychosomatic disorder.Drugs like Normaxin & Rabonik are seldom helpful. It is associated with freequent pain & altered bowel movements. In some persons constipation may be the prominent feature & in others like you diarrhoea is more freequent. So it is also called as motility disorder. Treatment is DIFFERENT for constipation dominant & diarrhoea dominant IBS. While specific & effective drugs like Tegaserd is available for constipation dominant IBS, no such specific drug is available for diarrhoea dominant IBS. However, a recent novel anti spasmodic drug Drotaverine (dose 40mg taken as & when required) is found to be very effective in bringing down the pain & freequency of diarrhoea. It leads to minimal side effects. Dietary restrictions play a major role. Avoid spicy & irritant food.Take fiber diet.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor