Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have pain in ribs and thoracic spine. Healing time?

Ankylosing Spondilitis Question I have been in a flare for nearly five months, feeling pain predominantly in my ribs and thoracic spine . It is very debilitating unless I take my voltaren (25mg) x4 per day and Panadol Osteo x6 per day. I am wondering will this flare up ever go away or am I likely to have this pain for much longer yet?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing in,

Ankylosing Spondylitis (AS) flare up can be controlled well with medications but cannot be avoided. You have to take proper medications for AS to avoid the progression of the disease. Seems you are only taking NSAID's for AS. Discuss with your doctor regarding starting you on DMARD's like Sulfasalazine. Sometimes acute flare-ups need steroids with/ without dose modification of DMARD's.

You have to take medications for AS regularly as advised for life long to control the disease progression. Physiotherapy is very important to keep your back flexible.

Taking NSAID's for long term might cause gastritis and renal impairment. Take them as per your doctor's advice.

Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor