Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have pain in lower right back. Ultrasound shows ovarian cyst and gallstones. Advised surgery. Recommendations?

I had my uterus removed almost 2 years ago, my ovaries remain. After severe low right abnormal and low right back pain, I have been diagnosed with ovarian cysts. I had an ultrasound and MRI to confirm. During the MRI, they also detected gallstones. I am 48 years old, physically fit, I'm 5' 1" and weigh about 105 pounds. After the tests, I had a physical exam with a Gyne and was told the pain was caused from my right ovary attaching itself to my body as well as my colon and I would need surgery. Is there any other possibilities and how probable is this? My regular Doc retired and it's very difficult to find a Doc that will really take the time to hear me, as they are all trying to keep their 15 minute appointment to less than 15 minutes. I really would like to know where to go to find out why I am having such pain in my lower right back.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It depends on how big are the ovarian cyst - bigger the cysts > 4cm usually - if not treated with surgical removal there is complication of cyst getting twisted / rupture inside - which is considered as acute emergency
Site of pain in lower part of abdomen is due to findings of ovarian cyst on MRI as gall stone pain is more so in upper part of tummy.
Following any abdominal operation - chances of adhesions will increase & that is what has probably happened having said that adhesions can't be diagnosed 100% by clinical examination as best way to diagnose & treat adhesions ( adhesiolysis ) is by laparoscopy
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor