Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Have pain in lower abdomen, swollen stomach. Got constipation at times. Took laxatives

I woke a week ago with a sharp pain in my lower left abdomen while in Vegas. When I woke the next morning with a plane to catch I was swollen in my normally flat stomach I looked 4-5 months pregnant. I took some gas pills and the next morning the swelling was gone. I still had a long hard mass there. I do have problems with constipation at times but this doesn t really feel like that, despite the fact a phone call to a PA friend said this was probably what it was. So I started taking laxatives for 3-4 days. Those have not helped the size of this mass at all. The mass is hard doesn t move and mostly bothersome because I can feel its there when I m sitting. My stomach is pretty flat agian so it is not protruding. I ve had a couple bruises show up on my stomach in the last day or two also. One of them around my naval has me concerned. I do not have insurance so I hate to go to the dr for them to say nothing is wrong. What possible things could come up over night aside from constipation?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi
i read carefully all your history and the only thing that I can say is that you should be examined if the mass still persist after laxative use.
you need exam like:
-abdominal ultrasound
-blood work
For the moment you should continue using laxatives.
I wish you health.
Dr.Klerida
Answered: Sat, 16 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor