Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have pain in knees and shoulders. Have diabetes and hypertension. Do I have osteoarthritis?

hi i m57 yrs male,I took master health check up n my reports show TGL - 274 , SGPT -55 , T.BIL 1.35 and INDIRECT-1.12(dont have any signs and symptoms) uric acid-10(i constantly have pain in my knees n shoulders) FBS-111. im diabetic and hypertensive since 10yrs now... how should i improve my health and do i hv osteoarthritis?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your reports only suggest mildly elevated SGPTlevels and Dir.Bil along with increaed TLG. These are suggestive of deranged liver funtion. It does not give any inkling about osteoarthritis. If you are an alcoholic or consume moderate amount of beer you will need to cut down on that. You need to take diabetic diet as prescribed by your dietitian, keep your blood sugar under control, take exercise in the form of walking or may join the gym and do some calorie burning exercise under supervision of an instructor. The knee and shoulder pain you experience could be one of the manifestation of diabetes. Do take Vit B complex tablets and some physiotherapy to relieve the same. Besides these you need to get your eyes and your kidney functions checked annually as these are the organs to be affected by diabetes first. take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.

You might suffering from gouty arthritis.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the X-ray of the area affected, aspiration of joint fluid for examination under his/her guidance.

Take steps to reduce the risk of future attacks.

*Control your weight. Being overweight increases your risk for gout.
*Limit alcohol, especially beer. Alcohol can reduce the release of uric acid by the kidneys into your urine, causing an increase of uric acid in your body.
*Limit meat and seafood. Diets high in meat and seafood (high-purine foods) can raise uric acid levels.
*Follow a moderate exercise program.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are known Hypertensive and diabetic,I hope your BP and Blood sugar levels are under control.
Your reports which you have given TG level and uric acid level are high and needs to be taken care off.
Liver function are a little bit high but if there are no symptoms may be repeated after 1 week to see they have come to normal level.
If your other parameter of Lipid profile are normal or you are taking statin for cholesterol then you be required to add a fibrate drug to lower TG which should be
Hyperurecemia or High Uric acid level causes Gout, commonly great toe is involved if you have joint pain see a Orthopedic surgeon and take prescription treatment and you need to avoid high purine diet that is animal protein.
If you are over weight knee pain may be due to Osteoarthritis, if severe pain is there and degenerative changes are there TKR or Knee replacement is treatment of choice.
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor