Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have pain in hand/wrist. Had a fall earlier. Took aleve medication. What it could it be?

2 weeks ago I fell and injured my wrist/hand. I thought it was only a bad sprain and did not go to the doctor (did not have the money for a doctor visit). I can use my hand/wrist now. I still cannot move it a certain way (like the movement to reach behind me and unhook my bra), there is pain that will stop me in my tracks. My grip is ok, not normal yet and moving wrist up and down has some tightness and some pain. It is much better but not normal. Also there is a bump or knot on the thumb side of my wrist. It is tender to the touch and hard and appears to be on the bone. Is there anything to be worried about? I did wear a brace which made my wrist immobile for 3 days while I iced it down every 2 hours for 30 minutes. Took Aleve for anti-inflammatory.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

From the history you have given, it is likely that you
are suffering from a sprain. A sprain is a stretch or
tear of ligaments around the joint. Sprains present
with rapid onset pain like a fracture. An x-ray is
important therefore to rule out fractures whose
management will require more attention and care.
Concerning the bump if it did appear following
the fall, then its likely to be a hematoma or blood
clot which could be slowly absorbed if no large or
become infected. It is also possible that it could be
an abscess.
Thus, it will be important for a doctor to take a look
at that wrist, do an x-ray and mean while you could
reduce physical activity with the wrist down to the
level of pain of the wrist and take some pain killers
such as paracetamol etc.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
However, since you
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
according to complain you have sustain injury 2week back. but you did not mention the swelling is present or absent. If you are feeling pain during hand movement , There is posibility of colle,s fracture .
to rule out any internal injury , you should go for xray investigation for the confirmation of fracture.
till the investigation you should restrict the joint movement .
Kindly dont massage over injury becouse it may be harmful.
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor