Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have pain in groin area and bacterial Vaginitis. Found ovarian cyst. Suggestions?

Hello, I am a female and having pain in right groin area (adenxa) since 3 weeks after my periods. Before that 2 weeks ago i had a pull in my groin when i was working out on my treadmill. But pain went away in couple of days. Had a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound last week. They found a 2.6cm ovarian cyst . My Obgyn said it is fluid filled and to come back after 6 weeks. My pain has increased and worse when i sit. Pain is shooting to my inner thigh And buttocks. Except pain I am fine. No bloating, constipation or nausea. Also I had bacterial vaginitis last week and completed the antibiotic cream 2 days ago. I went to see a hernia doctor and he said no hernia.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As hernia is ruled out,pain shooting to inner thigh and buttocks can be due to musculo skeletal pain.
Ovarian cyst of 2.6cms does not cause radiating pain to thigh and buttocks.
For bacterial vaginitis,please take Antibiotic like Levofloxacin and Ornidazole orally.
For pain ,take skeletal muscle relaxant.
Hope it will come down.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Groin pain which has appeared after physical activity is very characteristic for inguinal hernia. And sometimes during physical examination it can not be detected. That is why, to be sure that there is no hernia, groin ultrasound should be performed.
Other possible reasons of such pain can be sciatica due to spine disc herniation or piriformis syndrome, urinary tract infection or stones.
I suggest you to rule out hernia with ultrasound, have urine analysis, and if no findings, spine MRI should be performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Possible PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease). If the gynaecologist rules out, it could e referred pain from the spine - orthopaedic or neurologic assessment may be in need..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor