Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have pain in breast. Had lymph node and breast cancer history earlier. What could be the problem?

Ok thanks ! Just looking up a symptom I have had for a while. I had a mammogram (routine invitation) in December, all ok. a bit of history - I was told about 5 years ago that a "lymph node" was observed in the left breast. In the past year I have had quite a bit of pain in the left breast lasting around 2-3 weeks at a time. I now have tenderness on pressure in the same area. History of breast cancer in the right breast 1999 resulted in skin sparing mastectomy.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to HCM;

Since you had breast ancer in one breast ;your chanes of getting cancer in other breast is little higher than general population.So you should have regular mammogram and visit doctor early if you develop any symptoms in breast.

There are many causes of lymph nodes in axilla, however if they are persistant, increasing in size and not associated with infection;they need further evaluation. Regarding pain in breast ;although it is unlikely to be cancer( cancer lump are initially painless), because of your history it is better to visit your surgeon for clinical examination and mammogram.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Sometimes a lymph node can normally be seen within the breast on a mammogram and may not always be a sign of cancer. If you are having pain in the left breast, it is better that you consult your surgeon and get a repeat mammogram done to rule out a lump.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor