Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have pain in back and abdomen. Had mass removed from ovary . Have renal cyst. Ovarian Cancer?

I just had a mass removed from my left ovary , it was 5.3 cm, embedded in my ovary, had some blood and flood. I also have a small renal cyst . I am 36 yrs. old and my obgyn was very aloof and nonchalant about the whole thing. I had been to the hospital 3 times before anyone had figured out what was wrong with me. I went b/c I was in quite a bit of pain. I had been nauseated for several months, have been throwing up almost every time I ate, felt like my stomach was a volcano with so much gas; I belched so loud and like crazy.They kept testing me for my gallbladder and the test was negative. I had 2 prds. within two weeks of each other, end of November into December; this had never happened to me in my life. I am wondering what you think my chances of this being ovarian cancer . I had surgery on the 12th, got my period on the 20th; I am hurting again in my lower back and some in my abdomen , not sure if it is just from cramps or not. I go back to obgyn on Thursday to get results.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If the histopathological report of your operative specimen was normal there is less possibility for ovarian malignancy.
You can undergo ultrasound once. In that if any cyst is detected you can go for CT scan or MRI to know the exact nature of the cyst. CA-125 levels should be done.
If the ultrasound is normal and still you are having severe pain better to go for diagnostic laparoscopy once.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor