Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have pain in arm, back and abdomen. Burning sensation. X-ray shows gall bladder stones. Guidance?

following are the symptoms which I am having as of now.. 1. Little pain in right abdomen middle and lower Portion 2. Right hand under arm very less pain. 3. Upper back pain and burning sensation 4. Some gaseous things floating in my right abdomen and feels kind of not normal situation 4. Feels to do peeing very urgently but not very frequently based on the water intake. 5. My stomach makes lot of sound ... ( not gaseous outcome .. only inside sound) Recently went through ultrasonic test, blood/ urine test , X-ray about gallstones as I had little pain in upper right abdomen last week of March 2013,,, and found negetive .. Some acidic medicines i am taking it .. Please guide me what kind of symptoms is this.. what diagnosis I should carried out.. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Gallbladder stones are better diagnosed by Ultrasound abdomen.Only 10% of gall stones are seen in x ray.As they are negative,gall stones are excluded.
Pain in the abdomen may be due to gastritis.Please take Rabeprazole tablet along with itopride.
Pain in other regions may be musculoskeletal in nature.Please take muscle relaxant tablets.
If the stomach pain still persists,get an upper GI endoscopy
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This sounds to me like typical gallbladder issue. ALso there might b epancraetic disorders caused by biliary stones which can lead to panceatitis. YOu should do cholecystectomy because it is not likely to pass by itself. ALso there might be associated urinary infection so you should do urine analysis to rule this out. Also if ther eis cholecstitis it can irritate ureter and cause urge to urinating. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the posting the question to H.C.M.C.
Lie down over a bed straight (supine position) and now take a deep breath and put your right hand finger over lower part of chest and when inhale press the finger in mid way at lower part of chest ,if you feel excruciating pain means problem in gall bladder may stone or infection.
In your case U/S shown stone in gall bladder so only one option is to get surgery without delay.
As your's most complaint are on the right side and over right arm so surgery is must.
Still you feel pain after gall bladder surgery than consult a doctor and he will treat you.
Regards Dr. HET
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor