Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have pain during sexual intercourse.Had surgical abortion. Was on birth control. Cause?

Hello. I had a surgical abortion at 11 weeks and 4 days by method of dilation and curretage about three months ago and was prescribed birth control for one month to correct a hormone imbalance . Aside from bleeding, feeling quite sore and some mild pain in my pelvic area for about two weeks after the procedure I didn t have any problems. Now, I am experiencing some pain during sexual intercourse, when the penis hits the cervix , to be more precise. After intercourse, I experience discomfort and some mild pain in my lower stomach; the feeling is similar to what I was experiencing right after I had the abortion, only it isn t as intense. This usually lasts for 2-3 days after intercourse. What are the possible causes of this? Is this kind of thing normal months after an abortion? Could it just be increased sensitivity in the cervix?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Pain during or after intercourse may be due to many reasons.
It may be due to cervicitis, problems in uterus and ovary, dryness of vagina, psychological causes etc.
You need proper clinical examination and investigations.
Ultrasound of pelvis should be done to find out the reasons.
Get well soon.

Take Care
D.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor