Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have pain between hip and belly button, nausea. Have pain due to ovarian cysts also. Appendicitis burst?

What does it feel like when or after your your appendicitis bursts?
I am having sharp pain in my right lower side in between my hip and bellybutton. My bellybutton never hurt but I am feeling nauseous. I get ovarian sists and might be mistaking this for a sist, but the pain is different. I dont believe I have a fever but i get lightheaded like my face is getting real hot when i move to fast, only for a few seconds. I have been to the bathroom. It doesnt hurt while I am going but hurts after. Once it bursts will I feel relief or will the pain become worse? I do not no if you can get use to the pain if you get sists and are use to that pain, but I dont want to mess with this if I need to go see a doctor.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
it seems that you already have ovarian cyst right side. You have already experienced pain due to that. Now you are having a different pain which is located between the hip bone and belly button, nausea , pain after defecation and fever like hotness of face. It is typical location of appendicular pain. Possibility of appendicitis is more in favor. your expression of pain and other symptoms does not favor perforation. Get USG abdomen to rule out appendicitis & stone in the KUB area. The differential diagnosis for your complaints is ureteric colic either due to stone got blocked or recent passage of stone. Consult appropriate dr. as per the result of USG. and get treatment accordingly
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Andy Fine's  Response
greetings friend, if you have an appendicitis burst you would feel extreme pain most likely and it would be progressive and not go away. It would cause nausea. Since you have been to the bathroom he probably did not have a bowel obstruction. If the pain is caused by a ruptured appendicitis, your pain would get worse rather than better as the infection spread to her abdomen, and this is a surgical emergency. Bottom-line, appendicitis can be life-threatening if not treated early. So if you have right lower side pain that does not go away, and it is severe, it should be addressed as soon as possible rule out appendicitis rather than just ovarian cysts. Have a great day.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor