Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have pain and soreness in hip. Had right hip replaced. Suggestions?

Hi nine months ago i had a right hip replacement , was told i would have no more pain. When sitting for awhile have pain in the hip area still making it hard to travel in car etc, also wake early hours of the morning very sore and have to lay straight on my back anr after awhile just so darn sore i have to get up. The pain goes down into my knee also really annoying. I am 67 still very fit have not long finished work as of trouble with the hip etc Regards Colleen YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

There are many causes for producing pain after a Primary Total Hip Replacement.

* The pain could be originating from the prosthetic joint itself due to Loosening, Prosthetic failure, Impingement, Occult fracture of prosthetic components, Particulate debris induced synovitis etc

* The pain may be arising from extra articular causes like Lumbar disc radiculopathy, trochanteric bursitis, periarticular tendinitis, Stress fracture of the pelvis etc.

- Groin pain or deep buttock pain is associated with acetabular or capsular sources of pain. Groin pain can also be caused by iliopsoas tendinitis or proximal femoral problems.
- Femoral component problems usually present with anterior thigh pain.
- Posterior buttock and thigh pain, especially when associated with extension distal to the knee, is usually related to lumbar spine disease.
- Pain over the greater trochanter implicates trochanteric bursitis, trochanteric
nonunion, or painful trochanteric hardware.
- If there has been a pain-free period after the THA, the late onset of pain suggests loosening or sepsis.
- If pain increases in severity with increased walking or standing and is relieved by rest, it is usually associated with loosening, but loosening is rarely associated with rest pain alone.
- Night pain, rest pain, or constant pain can be associated with sepsis/infection.

So, a detailed clinical examination and appropriate investigations are needed to establish a possible cause for your pain.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor