Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have pain abdomen before, during periods, cyst removed, diagnosed endometrosis, given crisanta. Safe medicine?

I'm 27 years old unmarried girl weigh 57 kgs. I had been diagnosed with endermetriosis and had a cyst removed from my left ovary last year. I still get a slight pain before and during my periods on the left lower abdomen. My sonography results are normal. But since i dont plan to marry anytime soon my Gynac has suggested i take crisanta tablets for a few months. I have never been on pills before. What are the side effects of Crisanta. Will these contraceptive pills affect my ability to conceive in the future. Will it lead to weight gain.Is there a better alternative?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Look Endometriosis is common condition among female it has not any particular symptoms noted yet and not the particular treatment too, as such this kind of picture seen in preproductive phase, but once conception occurs the conditions disappears ( The phenomenon varies from geographical regions) on on other side cyst is also common in nulliparous removal of this cyst depends upon the size, hormonal pill have numbers of side effects, to me in your case do not take it, have good time
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor