Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have overdosed stamlobeta. What will be the side effects?

hi my brother overdosed on stamlobeta tablets due to severe financial issues......i came to know about his issues just do i get everything out of his mind and free him from all the worries and what will be side effects of this consumption of tablets ...he had sixty of them he is not able to urinate properly as well
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Your brother has consumed about 60 tablets of Stamlo Beta. It is mainly used in hypertension. 60 tablets are poisonous and severe hypotension, constipation, urinary retention and even renal failure may occur. I would strongly advise you to take him to a Emergency Room for proper evaluation and supportive treatment for the toxic effects. As it was an attempted suicide so when he get discharged then take him to a psychiatrist for proper evaluation of depressive symptoms if any.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor