Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst, negative pregnancy test, missed period, lower abdominal pain after orgasm

i am 27 years old. i have ovarian cyst diagnosed during a gyne check ultarasound , with normal peroid married since 3 years. i am para 3 gravida 1 +2 after my last abortion on 22 weeks i start to have abnormal perod .(year) my LMP on 27 june and so far i am missing my peroid, pregnancy test was negative . i was precribed primolut 10 mg to take it for ten days by my gynecology but i forget to take it . what should i do for my late peroid . i feel discomfort and newly i have lower abdomenal pain after orgasm
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your case, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

please do not panic.

You can take the pills now, as prescribed earlier to induce the periods.
Please get USG done to know cause for irregular cycles- to rule out PCOS. once you are over with periods. Sometimes functional cysts, disappear/ regress after menses.

You discomfort can be due to premenstrual syndrome- PMS. i will suggest to indulge in a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen. Use ob B LONG F, Vitamin E, PRIMOSA each one daily for 3 months will be of help.

I hope my answer helps you.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam
Answered: Wed, 27 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor