Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst; led to iregular period. On tarana contraceptive. Are there side effects?

hi, i m Mili, 24 yrs old and periods is very irregular.recently my left ovarian cyst is doctor prescribed me to take TARANA, a contraceptive pills for regularing my periods..i also dont want to conceive nxt 1 my question is , can i take TARANA? is there be any side effects of TARANA for being pregnant in future???? pls advise me.....
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi Mili, welcome to HCM.
Oral contraceptive pills like Tarana are extremely effective as contraceptives if they are taken properly. They are more helpful in women like you that have other associated menstrual problems and ovarian cysts as they serve a double function of regularizing the period as well as provide contraception. Some cysts may even disappear after treatment with these pills.
Regarding side effects of the pills for future pregnancy, usually the return to fertility after stopping the pills is quick. But since you have irregular periods, you may need an evaluation for the same if you have problems with conception. That will come at a later date.
I feel that at present, you may go ahead with these pills.

Hope this was useful. Have a good day.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor