Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst. What does sonographically unremarkable left ovary, adxenae and cul de sac mean?

HI! My last period started on Aug 27 and lasted until Sept 10. I had a pregnancy test and shows a negative result. My ultrasound also shows a normal sized anteverted uterus with thickened endometrium . Right ovarian cyst , probably functional cyst, sonographically unremarkable left ovary , adxenae and cul de sac. Now what could this mean and what should I do? Help me pls
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  672
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Surprizingly you need not to do anything.
Functional cyst in right ovary is just a large follicle which will disappear soon.
Left ovary unremarkble means there is no any problem, its normal.
Adenxaw means structure around uterus.
Culdesac means part of pelvis behind uterus (it is small pouch) .
so everything is fine.
Thanking you.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor