Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst. Report shows thick walled low hypoechoic cyst. Serious? History of ovary removal

i was diagonised with a cyst in the right ovary measuirng 2.46x3.08 cm. The reports says Right ovary shows a small relatively thick walled low hypoechoic cyst. Multiple irregular thick septations with few small calcifications noted. No solid mass seen . My left ovary was already removed in 2009 due to dermoid cyst . Does the cyst in right ovary a serious one? does it require surgical intervention? would it cause infertility issues?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
this probably dermoid cyst right ovary because you already had that in your left ovary.
surgery is the right choice.
if your planning for pregnancy selective removal of dermoid cyst ,or preservation of ovarian tissue after surgery will help you to conceive with your own egg.
Answered: Wed, 23 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor