Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have osteoarthritis, have had two cortisone shots, done physio, acupuncture. What is wrong?

Hi I have had two cortisone shots in my second and third joint in my foot two weeks ago. The doctor says I have experienced cortisone flare but it has not settled down. I have osteoarthritis and have problems rolling all the way forward on my toe as the tendon (I think) hurts. I have been dealing with this for about 4 years. Before the shots I could walk normally and exercise. After exercising and sitting when I get back up I limp until it works itself out now I limp all the time. I'm thinking I might have a different problem besides the arthritis. I have orthopaedic inserts, have had chiro. massage, physio and acupuncture. I am desperate as I have a trip to the Amazon coming up. Help!!!
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Osteo arthritis is such a cunning problem,don't worry every problem will have its own remidy.
I to my patients with such symptoms prescribe injection of vitamin B1,B6, and B12, along with pain medicines.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor