Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have osteoarthritis, gastritis, PCOD, thyroid problem, severe sinusitis. Can have nutrilite glucosamine HCL with Boswella?

Hi,I am 34 yrs lady who has osteoarthritis .I have gastritis,PCOD,thyroid etc.I have 2 kids.I had a C-Section for both my kids.After my second child I started feeling low,I have severe sinusitis ,I feel wherever pain I get there is something wrong with that part.Now I have osteoarthritis as well and I heard of nutrilite GLUCOSAMINE HCL WITH BOSWELLIA and I am planning to take it.Is it okay for me to take it.R there any sideeffects for it.I used to have palpitations as well.I consulted a psychiartrist and after that I am fine.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Glucosamine is substance which help in lubrication of the cartilage and helps in reducing friction between the joints.
This improves mobility of the arthritic joint and reduces pain.
The company claims that it is from the natural source and as no side effect.

But the medical community can not give any guarantee because it is not well documented and studied.

It is upto you to take that discussion.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor