Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have osteoarthritis. Prescribed MOVON MR. Can I continue it?

I have been prescribed MOVON MR - 1 tablet twice a day. for osteoartritis pain.. This has benefitted a lot. Although prescribed for one week only I am asking whether this could be taken off and on as the problem of oesteoarthritis is continuous and going to stay on. Thanks Other medicines which I have been using are VOVRAN 75mg, Indocap SR , Etorcoxip 90mg. All have been usefull and good but I have never taken these medicines for more than three or 4 days at a time. Which of these medicines can be taken on continuous basis. I am 76 years and on recent diagnostic tests for lipid , liver . kidney and hoemogram have normal range in all tests. R P BHATLA
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
All medicines you mentioned are pain reliever and gives temporary effect on pain.
No medicines are to be taken for long time at it gives irritation on stomach mucosa giving rise to gastritis, hyper acidity or even gastric ulcer.
If you require to take, take with some antacid or omiprazole.
Take some branded Calcium with Vitamin A, D.
Go for physiotherapy as per advice of your doctor.

ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor