Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have open pores and pimples on skin. Taken Yasmin, Azee and Cetaphil

Hi , I am 30 years female suffering from the problem of skin with pores and pimples since i was 26 . Now they are at times an outburst suddenly , they pain and when they get ok, they leave scars or some nods remain that show they are still there like dormant things.I am using cetaphil/clinsure as a cleanser for more than 6 months now. I have shown to many skin specialists so far in a month sometime i take Azee two times(3-day course) i am also recommended yasmin, but it is also not helping it is now three months , i have shown to another doc and he gave me isoage but he rold me it will take an year to correct my skin. can you please help and suggest. My skin was generarlly oily till age of 28 but now its aging if i moisturise it , more pimples outbreak . now my skin is usually dry and oily near nose and chin . please suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..since the acne in your case has been very recurrent ,first i would suggest a complete evaluation of your hormonal levels i.e workup for sex hormones, thyroid and a lower abdominal Ultrasonogram to rule out ovarian cysts .The aim of acne treatment with any dermatologist is the CONTROL of acne,a total cure is frequently not possible...However, aiming at a control with topical/oral anti acne therapy prevents the scarring totally! An acne would leave a scar only when it is long term..hence do not let it stay untreated..
PLEASE use oil free moisturizers only..U can do Salicylic Peels once in 15-30 days in order to achieve a quicker and faster remission.Isotretinoin, although known to be one of the best in reducing acne, should be instituted after complete evaluation .
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor