Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have occult primary cancer. Removed lymph nodes, had chemo. Ribs pain. Should be concerned?

Hi my name is Pam and I have an occult primary cancer, removal of 37 lymph nodes left side of neck, had chemo and 35 radiation treatment - completed september 2012
My blood count continues to go down - white cell count 3.0, lymphocytes 0.5 - lymphopenia and slight anaemia
I know have pain under my left ribs - abdo area -
is this an area of concern
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
If you think of cancer metastasis it is always possible,but isnt usual in this place. IT can be basal pulmonary infection(esepcially considering your low WBC) or stomach and spleen issue. Also chemo and radioth have effect on many organs including spleen and liver.I suggest to do abdominal ultrasound and chest xray and everything will be clear. If you have reathing difficultis,vomiting or sharp pain around heart and left shoulder you should go to hospital as soon as you can.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Subhas Pandit's  Response
Since you are a cancer survivor, you should be careful about any symptoms you develop and see your doctor for necessary examination.You should get a chest x ray and CT scan if needed.
Low blood counts are likely due to chemotherapy you received.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor