Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have not had periods. Pregnancy test negative. Have cracked nipples, thirst and increase saliva. Suggestions?

Hi, I had a small question. It is for my sister though. She had her last LMP , 10th Jan 2013.... Hence its is 43 days past her last period... She tried test strip at home on the 39th day, that is on the 18th of Feb in the morning and the following day went to a Gyno and had second test done... Both turned out to be negative... But she seems to have a few symptoms of pregnancy like increase in white dispatch, cracked nipples, increase in thirst, increase of saliva in mouth and at times feeling giddy and also at times feeling like to throw up... Could you please guide me here??? Thanks very much for your advice..
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using Health Care Magic.
The upper limit of menstrual cycle is 35 days and that of your sister is way above implying its no longer considered normal. The most common cause of absence of menses in sexually active women is pregnancy whose first symptom is usually an absence of menses and confirmed by a positive pregnancy test or an obstetrical ultrasound.
Concerning, your sister, if she has not mistaken her LMP and that she is actually 43 days past her LMP, a negative pregnancy will strongly be true making it less likely to assume she is pregnant. Ovarian disorders such as ovarian dysfuntion, PCOS, ovarian failure, anovulatory cycles, and disorders in the brain-ovarian hormonal axis are common causes of absence of menses.
What your sister should do is to stay calm, and re do the pregnancy test in two weeks. If it comes out negative then she will need to be investigated for other possible causes by a gynecologist.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor